Back to Top

Christar Personal Information Privacy Commitment

To safeguard the personal information entrusted to Christar and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other applicable legislation, Christar is committed to the following principles:

1. Accountability
2. Identifying purposes
3. Consent
4. Limiting collection
5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual access
10. Challenging compliance

These principles will be enacted in accordance with the Christar Policy To Protect Personal Information (the Policy).

Christar, its directors, officers, employees and volunteers are required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by Christar.

Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, Christar are also required to comply with the principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for Christar.

Limited donor contact information will be maintained to adequately serve them. Limited director, officer, employee and volunteer information is gathered to assess qualifications and give guidance and limited information is maintained to adequately care for them and serve them in their responsibilities.

Limited director, officer, employee and volunteer information is available to Christar International and its affiliates to enable adequate care and service to our personnel internationally.

Christar has designated the Director to be Christar’s Personal Information Compliance Officer. Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to Christar. The Director may be contacted at:

Personal Information Compliance Officer
Christar
PO Box 20164
St. Catharines, ON L2M 7W7
info@Christar.ca

A copy of the Policy may be requested by mail or e-mail at the above address.